Welcome

Thank you for visiting Paducahsun.com, online home of The Paducah Sun.

Calendar
June 2012
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Click here to submit an event.

Track & field state championships are this weekend

Staff report

The KHSAA Track and Field State Championships will be this weekend in Lexington, with Murray and Paducah Tilghman among the teams vying for team state championships.

Several individuals will be in the hunt for their own state titles at the state championships.

The Class 2A championship will be held on Friday, while 1A and 3A will each be on Saturday.

Listed below are the rankings for each area student-athlete who will be competing this weekend.

Class 1A

Murray

Girls

100 Hurdles

8. Campbell Homa, 16.98

20. Abbie Bierbaum, 18.21

100 Dash

1. Ann Taylor, 12.52

11. Jamera Jones, 13.29

400 Dash

1. Ann Taylor, 59.77

800 Run

5. Olivia Butterworth, 2:29.85

17. Maddie Waldrop, 2:35.48

200 Dash

1. Ann Taylor, 25.97

2. Hannah Edminster, 26.69

Shot Put

5. Sarah McDowell, 33-09.00

17. McKenna Bruce, 29-07.00

Discus

1. Sarah McDowell, 121-04

4. Keagin Brooks, 103-06

Long Jump

12. Annie Futrell, 15-01.00

14. Keagin Brooks, 14-11.25

Triple Jump

6. Grace Campbell, 33-05.50

7. Keagin Brooks, 33-03.75

High Jump

1. Grace Campbell, 5-04.00

12. Mallory Wooldridge, 4-08.00

Pole Vault

3. Jana Forgey, 9-00.00

10. Campbell Homa, 7-06.00

4x200: 3. 1:49.38

4x100: 1. 50.73

4x400: 12. 4:28.50

Boys

110 Hurdles

13. Jordan Boyd, 17.04

16. Tommy Waldrop, 17.87

100 Dash

2. Tanner Travis, 11.18

5. Anthony Duffy, 11.39

300 Hurdles

12. Kevin Smith, 44.61

200 Dash

5. Anthony Duffy, 23.33

13. Tanner Travis, 23.62

Shot Put

9. Andrew Pajor, 43-05.00

20. Jacob Jones, 40-01.50

Discus

7. Andrew Pajor, 122-06.50

Long Jump

5. Treshon Elmore, 20-02.00

17. Danny Chavarria, 19-03.00

Triple Jump

12. Treshon Elmore, 40-02.00

High Jump

1. Jonathan Hilbrecht, 6-02.00

10. Colton Wilson, 5-10.00

4x200: 5. 1:33.04

4x100: 9. 45.87

Fulton County

Girls

1600 Run

14. Marlena Sipes, 5:51.64

3200 run

20. Marlena Sipes, 13:26.17

Triple Jump

9. Kylira Williams, 33-01.50

Boys

1600 Run

22. Isaac Madding, 4:55.84

300 Hurdles

18. Cameron Cole, 45.03

Long Jump

9. Dre Smith, 19-10.50

Triple Jump

2. Dre Smith, 42-11.00

Pole Vault

16. Dylan Williams, 9-00.00

4x800: 16. 8:59.70

Mayfield

Girls

Long Jump

17. Aniya Fox, 14-09.75

Triple Jump

8. Jaden Whitehead, 33-03.00

10. Aniya Fox, 32-10.75

Pole Vault

19. Jenny Xharicata, Mayfield, 6-00.00

4x200: 22. 1:55.89

Boys

100 Dash

1. Trajon Bright, 11.05

3. Q Cherry, 11.20

200 Dash

4. Trajon Bright, 23.10

24. Trey Matthews, 24.00

Shot Put

4. Barrett Henley, 45-05.00

Discus

22. Trevor Terrell, 111-01.50

Triple Jump

15. Kyle Hurt, 39-05.50

High Jump

18. Jordan Harrison, 5-08.00

Pole Vault

12. Briley Mohon, 9-06.00

4x800: 22. 9:09.12

4x200: 3. 1:32.77

4x100: 2. 44.85

4x400: 20. 3:46.92

Crittenden County

Girls

1600 Run

17. Kate Keller, 5:53.88

3200 Run

22. Kate Keller, 13:27.68

4x800: 22. 11:58.38

Boys

110 Hurdles

20. Will Perkins, 18.05

1600 Run

18. Aaron Lucas, 4:48.91

400 Dash

6. Will Tolley, 51.99

300 Hurdles

10. Will Perkins, 43.98

800 Run

19. Aaron Lucas, 2:09.89

23. Will Tolley, 2:11.39

3200 Run

13. Aaron Lucas, 10:44.38

Discus

17. Adam Beavers, 116-05.50

4x800: 3. 8:39.99

4x400: 13. 3:45.20

Lyon County

Boys

100 Dash

15. Austin Duff, 11.61

300 Hurdles

7. Austin Duff, 43.10

Fulton City

Girls

100 Dash

13. Kyisha Everett, 13.36

4x100: 8. 53.20

Boys

Shot Put

16. Kory Carr, 41-05.00

Livingston Central

Girls

High Jump

16. Tabby Padon, 4-06.00

Boys

300 Hurdles

13. Chase Cooper, 44.60

High Jump

28. Austin Stafford, 5-06.00

St. Mary

Girls

400 Dash

15. Madelyn Waltmon, 1:03.85

800 Run

10. Madelyn Waltmon, 2:32.00

Boys

3200 Run

20. Charlie West, 10:52.36

4x800: 19. 9:08.59

Class 2A

Paducah Tilghman

Girls

100 Dash

2. Valesha Watson, 12.79

1600 Run

21. Kate Rogers, 5:53.62

400 Dash

3. Valesha Watson, 1:00.00

300 Hurdles

6. Bran Millikan, 48.37

800 Run

22. Kate Rogers, 2:37.32

200 Dash

2. Valesha Watson, 25.87

15. Tanaisha Jordan, 27.00

3200 Run

21. Addie Rogers, 13:07.06

Shot Put

17. Kiya Coleman, 30-06.00

Discus

14. Jonce Starks, 93-08

Long Jump

18. Bran Millikan, 15-00.50

Triple Jump

6. Le China Starks, 33-07.25

8. Jaliyah Biggers, 33-07.00

Pole Vault

5. Brianna Wagner, 9-00.00

8. Megan Summers, 8-06.00

4x800: 15. 10:48.08

4x200: 3. 1:45.89

4x100: 1. 49.68

4x400: 10. 4:23.71

Boys

110 Hurdles

3. Malachi Kirby, 15.79

4. Tyrese Jones, 15.94

100 Dash

2. Jayden Freeman, 11.23

3. Montel Wiggins, 11.24

400 Dash

3. Hunter Watkins, 50.78

300 Hurdles

7. Tyrese Jones, 42.41

200 Dash

5. Montel Wiggins, 22.58

12. Jayden Freeman, 22.97

Shot Put

5. Wallace McCoy, 45-08.00

Discus

20. Amarion Patterson, 120-02

Long Jump

15. Alec Gold, 19-11.00

19. Howard Smith, 19-05.00

Triple Jump

2. Howard Smith, 43-05.00

Pole Vault

1. Travis Myers, 14-06.00

26. Noah Hollar, 9-00.00

4x800: 7. 8:40.18

4x200: 7. 1:32.39

4x100: 1. 43.15

4x400: 2. 3:30.99

Calloway County

Girls

100 Hurdles

15. Jadyn Lencki, 17.57

300 Hurdles

23. Jadyn Lencki, 52.17

Discus

2. Joza Mukulcik, 114-10

Long Jump

5. Haley Glynn, 16-03.00

Triple Jump

3. Haley Glynn, 35-02.00

9. Eleri Gesler, 33-00.25

4x800: 20. 11:02.90

4x200: 5. 1:48.04

4x100: 3. 50.88

4x400: 17. 4:28.21

Boys

1600 Run

23. Cameron Cooper, 4:57.77

300 Hurdles

8. Cody Orr, 42.44

Shot Put

10. Colby Culver, 44-02.00

High Jump

12. Kevin Robertson, 5-10.00

20. Kade Mize, 5-08.00

4x200: 18. 1:35.72

4x100: 12. 44.87

Trigg County

Girls

1600 Run

23. Lexi Ricks, 6:06.11

3200 Run

22. Livi Ricks, 13:35.70

Boys

3200 Run

23. Sean Aguiar, 11:02.29

Shot Put

15. Kyler Bohn, 41-06.00

Class 3A

McCracken County

Girls

100 Hurdles

12. Lizzie Levinson, 16.62

300 Hurdles

18. Lizzie Levinson, 49.75

3200 Run

6. Maggie Aydt, 11:41.30

9. Maggie Dowdy, 11:58.19

Shot Put

20. Peyton Newberry, 31-08.50

Discus

8. Peyton Newberry, 104-00

Long Jump

20. Gillian Davis, 15-09.00

High Jump

25. Katie Goines, 4-08.00

Pole Vault

11. Taysha Haws, 9-00.00

4x800: 9. 10:07.54

4x100: 18. 52.30

Boys

100 Dash

24. Simeon Herbert, 11.50

1600 Run

13. Wes Grogan, 4:35.84

3200 Run

18. Josh Grogan, 10:06.90

Shot Put

7. Quamea Jones, 46-02.50

Discus

8. Quamea Jones, 135-10

Pole Vault

2. Jarrett Daniel, 12-08.00

24. Vito Spadafino, 9-06.00

4x800: 15. 8:24.47

4x200: 21. 1:33.71

4x100: 19. 44.79

Marshall County

Girls

Shot Put

11. Kirsten Walker, 33-03.00

Discus

10. Abigail Oakley, 102-02

High Jump

11. Tori McCracken, 5-00.00

Pole Vault

11. Sydney Temple, 9-00.00

12. Audrey Grizzard, 9-00.00

4x400: 24. 4:23.24

Boys

110 Hurdles

17. Jackson Brown, 16.25

300 Hurdles

17. Jackson Brown, 41.83

Shot Put

2. Cameron Thurman, 51-08.50

22. Austin Clark, 42-06.00

Triple Jump

19. Aaron Reed, 40-07.50

20. Jake McNeely, 40-07.00

Pole Vault

11. Bryce Ladd, 11-06.00

22. Caleb Paul, 9-06.00

4x800: 7. 8:12.64

4x200: 23. 1:34.04

4x100: 17. 44.72

4x400: 19. 3:35.38

Graves County

Girls

100 Hurdles

7. Sophie Galloway, 15.52

300 Hurdles

7. Sophie Galloway, 47.53

Long Jump

4. Sophie Galloway, 17-01.25

Triple Jump

2. Sophie Galloway, 37-06.00

Boys

Shot Put

16. Christian Lawson, 43-05.00

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Your comment has been submitted for approval
captcha 5eb93ed61720480c870ac28563d673f3
Top Classifieds
  • Labrador Pups $500 839-1198 Details
  • HAVANESE PUPS AKC Home Raised, Best H ... Details
  • Lower town Condo w/ garage, Leslie He ... Details
  • Hill Crest SubdivisionCorner Lot180x ... Details
  • Beautifully &Totally Renovated Co ... Details
  • SEEING is believing! Don't buy p ... Details
  • House for SaleAurora, KY2 Bdr, Liv RM ... Details
  • Details
  • 2007 NissanAltima Hybrid147,000 miles ... Details
  • Old Ford Backhoefixable or for parts2 ... Details
  • Red 2013Ford Taurus Loaded30,000 + mi ... Details
  • AUTOMOVER SPECIAL6 lines - 14 dayson ... Details

Most Popular
  1. Public-private ventures should be open books
  2. Teen suicide verdict oversteps
  3. Baby boomers have a chance to help end Alzheimer's crisis
  1. Tumor found after man complains of headaches
  2. Mother, daughter taken to hospital after Saturday crash
  3. Ham radio operators 'transcend boundaries'
  1. Public-private ventures should be open books
  2. Teen suicide verdict oversteps
  3. Baby boomers have a chance to help end Alzheimer's crisis
Discussion

Check out these recently discussed stories and voice your opinion...