Welcome

Thank you for visiting Paducahsun.com, online home of The Paducah Sun.

Calendar
June 2012
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Click here to submit an event.

Tilghman wins at own Track & Field Invitational

Staff report

Paducah Tilghman's boys coasted to the championship and the Tilghman girls edged McCracken County in Saturday's Paducah Tilghman Track and Field Invitational.

Tilghman won both Runner of the Meet awards, as Valesha Watson won for the girls and Montel Wiggins for the boys.

Tilghman's Travis Myers was the boys Field Athlete of the Meet and McCracken County's Peyton Newberry was the female Field Athlete of the Meet.

Boys

100 Meter Dash

1. Montel Wiggins, Tilghman, 11.07

2. Jayden Freeman, Tilghman, 11.21

3. Simeon Herbert, McCracken, 11.46

200 M Dash

1. Jayden Freeman, Tilghman, 23.05

2. Montel Wiggins, Tilghman, 23.15

3. Simeon Herbert, McCracken, 24.20

400 M Dash

1. Montel Wiggins, Tilghman, 49.90

2. Hunter Watkins, Tilghman, 50.96

3. Will Tolley, Crittenden, 53.24

800 M Run

1. Steven Newman, Muhlenberg, 2:03.09

2. Josh Grogan, McCracken, 2:05.46

3. Joshua Murdock, Tilghman, 2:07.81

1600 M Run

1 Steven Newman, Muhlenberg, 4:39.38

2. Wes Grogan, McCracken, 4:40.69

3. Josh Grogan, McCracken, 4:41.87

3200 M Run

1. Wes Grogan, McCracken, 10:46.53

2. Aaron Lucas, Crittenden, 10:53.63

3. Ben Hodges, McCracken, 10:55.34

110 M Hurdles

1. Malachi Kirby, Tilghman, 15.83

2. Tyrese Jones, Tilghman, 16.91

3. Cameron Cole, Fulton Co., 16.97

300 M Hurdles

1. Tyrese Jones, Tilghman, 44.45

2. Malachi Kirby, Tilghman, 45.42

3. Cameron Cole, Fulton Co., 45.84

4x100 M Relay

1. Tilghman, 44.60

2. McCracken, 45.08

3. John Hardin, 46.48

4x200 M Relay

1. Tilghman, 1:33.32

2. McCracken, 1:35.54

3. John Hardin, 1:36.78

4x400 M Relay

1. Tilghman, 3:38.83

2. Calloway, 3:51.44

3. McCracken, 3:57.47

4x800 M Relay

1. Tilghman, 8:41.29

2. McCracken, 8:47.40

3. Crittenden, 8:58.49

High Jump

1. Dylan Simpson, Dawson Springs, 6-02.00

2. Kevin Robertson, Calloway, 6-00.00

3. Caleb Kimble, Fulton Co., 5-06.00

Pole Vault

1. Travis Myers, Tilghman, 14-00.00

2. Daniel Jarrett, McCracken, 12-06.00

3. Noah Hollar, Tilghman, 9-00.00

Long Jump

1. Cameron Doss, John Hardin, 20-05.50

2. Jahari Burnett, John Hardin, 20-02.00

3. Tanner Jones, McCracken, 19-05.50

Triple Jump

1. Howard Smith, Tilghman, 43-08.50

2. Dre Smith, Fulton Co., 43-05.00

3. Cameron Doss, John Hardin, 41-06.50

Shot Put

1. Quamea Jones, McCracken, 45-00.00

2. Wallace McCoy, Tilghman, 44-08.00

3. Colby Culver, Calloway, 43-06.00

Discus

1. Quamea Jones, McCracken, 127-10

2. Amarion Patterson, Tilghman, 112-08

3. Braden Tabor, 100-08

Team Results

1. Paducah Tilghman, 194

2. McCracken, 149

3. Fulton County, 66.50

4. Crittenden, 64

5. John Hardin, 56

Girls

100 M Dash

1. Valesha Watson, Tilghman, 12.70

2. Jordan Nelson, John Hardin, 13.03

3. Rickara Hughes, Hopkins Central, 13.12

200 M Dash

1. Valesha Watson, Tilghman, 26.42

2. Zinaija Reed, John Hardin, 27.59

3. Tanaisha Jordan, Tilghman, 27.76

400 M Dash

1. Valesha Watson, Tilghman, 59.15

2. Diamond Wright, John Hardin, 1:02.67

3. Malaysia Reed, John Hardin, 1:03.37

800 M Run

1. Ashley Zimmerman, McCracken, 2:36.78

2. Sophie Grogan, McCracken, 2:39.67

3. Kate Rogers, Tilghman, 2:43.60

1600 M Run

1. Jenna Grogan, John Hardin, 5:46.45

2. Kate Rogers, Tilghman, 5:51.30

3. Ashley Zimmerman, McCracken, 5:57.11

3200 M Run

1. Maggie Aydt, McCracken, 12:44.54

2. Jenna Grogan, John Hardin, 12:47.08

3. Addie Rogers, Tilghman, 12:53.79

100 M Hurdles

1. Lizzie Levinson, McCracken, 17.13

2. Jadyn Lencki, Calloway, 18.01

3. Madison Phillips, Calloway, 19.51

300 M Hurdles

1. Bran Milliken, Tilghman, 47.49

2. Lizzie Levinson, McCracken, 48.89

3. Alexis Witherspoon, John Hardin, 49.16

4x100 M Relay

1. Tilghman, 49.86

2. John Hardin, 52.46

3. McCracken, 53.33

4x200 M Relay

1. John Hardin, 1:47.75

2. Calloway, 1:50.57

3. Tilghman, 1:52.82

4x400 M Relay

1. John Hardin, 4:23.30

2. Tilghman, 4:40.77

3. Hopkins Central, 4:49.50

4x800 M Relay

1. McCracken, 10:35.14

2. John Hardin, 10:45.05

3. Tilghman, 11:01.86

High Jump

1. Alexis Witherspoon, John Hardin, 4-10.00

2. Brooklyn Cotton, Dawson Springs, 4-04.00

3. Sarah Forehand, Muhlenberg, 4-04.00

Pole Vault

1. Brianna Wagner, Tilghman, 9-00.00

2. Megan Summers, Tilghman, 8-06.00

3. Taysha Haws, McCracken, 8-06.00

Long Jump

1. Mya Muschette, John Hardin, 15-08.00

2. Haley Glynn, Calloway, 15-07.00

3. Bran Milliken, Tilghman, 14-10.00

Triple Jump

1. Haley Glynn, Calloway, 34-08.00

2. Mya Muschette, John Hardin, 33-00.00

3. Kylira Williams, Fulton Co., 32-04.00

Shot Put

1. Peyton Newberry, McCracken, 32-02.00

2. Kiya Coleman, Tilghman, 29-08.00

3. Joza Mikulcik, Calloway, 28-05.00

Discus

1. Peyton Newberry, McCracken, 108-07

2. Jonce Starks, Tilghman, 97-07

3. Sarah Muller, Christian Fellowship, 81-05

Team Results

1. Tilghman, 160

2. McCracken, 152

3. John Hardin, 131

4. Calloway, 84.50

5. Muhlenberg, 40

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Your comment has been submitted for approval
captcha 5aa8c8d21ff146afb9f0928e93ec074a
Top Classifieds
  • Labrador Pups $500 839-1198 Details
  • HAVANESE PUPS AKC Home Raised, Best H ... Details
  • Lower town Condo w/ garage, Leslie He ... Details
  • Beautifully &Totally Renovated Co ... Details
  • SEEING is believing! Don't buy p ... Details
  • House for SaleAurora, KY2 Bdr, Liv RM ... Details
  • Details
  • 2007 NissanAltima Hybrid147,000 miles ... Details
  • Red 2013Ford Taurus Loaded30,000 + mi ... Details
  • AUTOMOVER SPECIAL6 lines - 14 dayson ... Details
  • THINKING of buying a new or used car? ... Details

Most Popular
  1. Judge Clymer wraps up career behind the bench
  2. Illinois on track to be first state with 'junk' credit
  3. Walk(way) on water
  1. Judge Clymer wraps up career behind the bench
  2. Paducah hosting Kentucky law enforcement conference
  3. Driver hits parked cars on I-24
  1. Judge Clymer wraps up career behind the bench
  2. Illinois on track to be first state with 'junk' credit
  3. Walk(way) on water
Discussion

Check out these recently discussed stories and voice your opinion...