Welcome

Thank you for visiting Paducahsun.com, online home of The Paducah Sun.

Calendar
June 2012
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Click here to submit an event.

Lady Tigers take Racer Relays

Staff report

Stars shined at the Racer Relays High School Invitational on Saturday, with the Murray girls and Bartlett (Tennessee) boys taking top honors.

The Lady Tigers won just two events, but placed high in a multitude of events to ensure their first-place showing. Grace Campbell won the high jump for Murray and its 4x400-meter relay team took its race over Bartlett.

Other top competitors on the girls side included Paducah Tilghman's Valesha Watson, who won all three of the sprint races. Graves County star eighth-grader Sophie Galloway won three events of her own and was second in another.

On the boys side, Memphis-area Bartlett edged Tilghman for first in the team standings. Tilghman won the 4x200-meter relay and had another first from Travis Myers in the pole vault.

Also starring was Marshall County's Jackson Brown, who won both the 110- and 300-meter hurdle events.

Boys

110 M Dash

1. Braxton Horner, Creek Wood, 11.10

2. Jayden Freeman, Paducah Tilghman, 11.26

3. Montel Wiggins, Paducah Tilghman, 11.29

200 M Dash

1. Braxton Horner, Creek Wood, 22.45

2. Montel Wiggins, Paducah Tilghman, 22.61

3. Quinton Poole, Creek Wood, 22.73

400 M Run

1. Isaiah Weasby, Bartlett, 50.87

2. Hunter Watkins, Paducah Tilghman, 51.21

3. Ian Johnson, Bartlett, 53.56

800 M Run

1. Luke McNair, Bartlett, 1:59.94

2. Benjamin Homeyer, Bartlett, 2:02.44

3. Brendan Hill, Bartlett, 2:02.62

1600 M Run

1. Camren Warner, Blackman, 4:36.72

2. Avery Wood, Bartlett, 4:44.27

3. Atlantis Green, Carbondale, 4:46.75

3200 M Run

1. Luke McNair, Bartlett, 9:40.09

2. Colby Wiseman, Apollo, 10:15.64

3. Ben Hodges, McCracken County, 10:27.16

110 M Hurdles

1. Jackson Brown, Marshall County, 15.54

2. Marquavis Weaver, Bartlett, 15.96

3. Tyrese Jones, Paducah Tilghman, 16.22

300 M Hurdles

1. Jackson Brown, Marshall County, 41.41

2. Cameron Easley, Bartlett, 42.24

3. Tyrese Jones, Paducah Tilghman, 43.12

2,000 M Steeplechase

1. Camren Warner, Blackman, 6:47.37

2. Jack Rauch, Henderson County, 6:53.47

3. Jackson Yates, Marshall County, 7:07.32

4x100 M Relay

1. Haywood, 44.01

2. Bartlett, 44.41

3. Creek Wood, 44.51

4x200 M Relay

1. Paducah Tilghman, 1:30.95

2. Haywood, 1:33.27

3. Marshall County, 1:34.57

4x400 M Relay

1. Bartlett, 3:34.80

2. Marshall County, 3:41.70

3. Fort Campbell, 3:45.40

4x800 M Relay

1. Bartlett, 8:21.64

2. Marshall County, 8:39.27

3. Apollo, 8:51.02

High Jmp

1. Jonathan Hilbrecht, Murray, 6-03.00

2. Austin Keeling, Fort Campbell, 5-10.00

3. Kevin Robertson, Calloway County, 5-10.00

Pole Vault

1. Travis Myers, Paducah Tilghman, 13-00.00

2. Jarrett Daniel, McCracken County, 11-06.00

3. Dylan Edwards, Fort Campbell, 10-06.00

Long Jump

1. Quinton Poole, Creek Wood, 23-02.25

2. Decourtney Reed, Haywood, 20-03.00

3. Vinson Taylor, Dyer County, 20-01.50

Triple Jump

1. Jaque Ross, Dyersburg, 45-01.00

2. Dre Smith, Fulton County, 42-08.00

3. Desmond Mayfield, Fort Campbell, 42-07.50

Shot Put

1. Sam Sikon, Carbondale, 61-08.00

2. Ben Alli, Centralia, 47-00.00

3. Cameron Thurman, Marshall County, 44-10.00

Discus Throw

1. Sam Sikon, Carbondale, 150-03

2. Stewart Kerby, Bartlett, 120-11

3. Quamea Jones, McCracken County, 119-02

Team Results

1. Bartlett, 129

2. Paducah Tilghman, 97

3. Marshall County, 68

4. Creek Wood, 59

5. Fort Campbell, 57

Girls

100 M Dash

1. Valesha Watson, Paducah Tilghman, 12.42

2. Alissa Ashlock, Centralia, 12.90

3. Shekinah Garner, Bartlett, 12.97

200 M Dash

1. Valesha Watson, Paducah Tilghman, 25.41

2. Tanalya Gordon, Blackman, 25.84

3. Brooke Owens, Bartlett, 26.02

400 M Run

1. Valesha Watson, Paducah Tilghman, 59.73

2. Brooke Owens, Bartlett, 1:01.00

3. Maya Hinkston, Bartlett, 1:03.25

800 M Run

1. Loral Winn, Dresden, 2:23.97

2. Olivia Butterworth, Murray, 2:29.69

3. Atlexus Green, Carbondale, 2:31.69

1600 M Run

1. Loral winn, Dresden, 5:18.08

2. Atlexus Green, Carbondale, 5:36.75

3. Sammi Roberts, Apollo, 5:49.25

3200 M Run

1. Anna Johnson, Dresden, 11:48.41

2. Maggie Dowdy, McCracken County, 12:27.00

3. Chrissy Jensen, Bartlett, 12:40.15

100 M Hurdles

1. Sophie Galloway, Graves County, 15.88

2. Lizzie Levinson, McCracken County, 16.86

3. Destiny Harris, Carbondale, 17.33

300 M Hurdles

1. Sophie Galloway, Graves County, 47.64

2. Bran Milliken, Paducah Tilghman, 49.49

3. Lizzie Levinson, McCracken County, 49.58

2,000 M Steeplechase

1. Jordyn Ray, Marshall County, 9:02.31

2. Ashley Peterson, Bartlett, 9:06.01

3. Kaylyn Suitor, McCracken County, 9:27.30

4x100 M Relay

1. Paducah Tilghman, 50.64

2. Bartlett, 51.21

3. Murray, 51.26

4x200 M Relay

1. Dyersburg, 1:49.34

2. Blackman, 1:50.86

3. Paducah Tilghman, 1:52.14

4x400 M Relay

1. Murray, 4:24.56

2. Bartlett, 4:28.73

3. Marshall County, 4:41.62

4x800 M Relay

1. Bartlett, 11:08.07

2. Marshall County, 11:11.08

3. McCracken County, 11:21.25

High Jump

1. Grace Campbell, Murray5-05.00

2. Jaclyn Wright, Blackman, 4-10.00

3. Rashadda Dancy, Haywood, 4-08.00

Pole Vault

1. Jaci Bickett, Henderson County, 12-00.00

2. Taysha Haws, McCracken County, 9-00.00

3. Audrey Grizzard, Marshall County, 9-00.00

Long Jump

1. Tanalya Gordon, Blackman, 17-09.00

2. Sophie Galloway, Graves County, 17-00.00

3. Alissa Ashlock, Centralia, 16-06.50

Triple Jump

1. Sophie Galloway, Graves County, 37-05.00

2. Keagin Brooks, Murray, 34-06.00

3. Kenejah Fallon McCray, Ripley, 33-04.50

Shot Put

1. Latavia Maines, Centralia, 45-06.00

2. Nikita Maines, Centralia, 36-04.00

3. Faith Hogg, Owensboro Catholic, Owensboro Catholic, 35-01.50

Discus Throw

1. Abby Crider-Williams, Carbondale, 119-05

2. Sarah McDowell, Murray, 110-10

3. Sydney Apgar, Carbondale, 104-10

Team Results:

1. Murray, 91

2. Bartlett, 76

3. Paducah Tilghman, 69

4. Centralia, 66

5. McCracken County, 62

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Your comment has been submitted for approval
captcha bc00e8ceab1b431587d7133a52f2075c
Top Classifieds
  • Purebred Yorkie puppies, no papers, t ... Details
  • FNB Bank, Inc. will be accepting seal ... Details
  • Men's Trek 7300 andWomen's ... Details
  • HandymanSpecial 3 BR 1 BA fenced inba ... Details
  • SEEING is believing! Don't buy p ... Details
  • Details
  • FISHING RETREAT 4-SALE Older Mobile ... Details
  • AUTOMOVER SPECIAL6 lines - 14 dayson ... Details
  • 26ft Coachman Cascade (2004) 13ft sli ... Details

Most Popular
  1. Kentucky leads nation in hepatitis C infections
  2. Rollover wreck sends 3 to hospital
  3. Bike park on track to open in June
  1. Columbia project gets $100,000
  2. Calloway takes top spot in journalism competition
  3. Kentucky leads nation in hepatitis C infections
  1. Kentucky leads nation in hepatitis C infections
  2. Rollover wreck sends 3 to hospital
  3. Bike park on track to open in June
Discussion

Check out these recently discussed stories and voice your opinion...