Welcome

Thank you for visiting Paducahsun.com, online home of The Paducah Sun.

Calendar
June 2012
S M T W T F S
27 28 29 30 31 01 02

Click here to submit an event.

Graves County High School

Staff report

MAYFIELD -- Graves County High School awarded diplomas to 305 graduates in the Class of 2016 in its 31st annual commencement at the Eagles' Nest Gymnasium May 20.

The valedictorian was Melissa LaClair, the daughter of Michael and Katherine LaClair.

She plans to pursue a bachelor's degree in computer science at the University of Kentucky. She was awarded the UK Presidential, the UK College of Engineering, and the Lester and Rotary Club scholarships. Her extracurricular activities include four years in the Future Business Leaders of America, five years on the varsity softball team beginning in the eighth grade, two years on the volleyball team, two years in the book club, and a year each in basketball and the Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America. She served in a number of leadership positions, especially in FBLA, including chapter and regional parliamentarian and Strictly Business interviews chairperson.

Three students earned the status of salutatorian.

Andrew Durham is the son of Scot and Tiffany Durham and of Dawn and Barbara Evans. He will major in voice performance at the University of Louisville and plans to earn both a bachelor's and master's degree there. He was awarded the Henry Vogt Scholarship, a Rotary Scholarship, and the University of Louisville's School of Music Departmental Scholarship. After completing college, he plans to audition for opera companies and competitions across the country in hopes of becoming a performing singer. His activities have included chamber orchestra and symphony orchestra, and chamber choir, all at GCHS. He also has performed as a member of the Paducah Symphony Youth Chorus. He has served as president of the chamber and symphony orchestras and of the chamber choir. He participated in the Kentucky Governor's School for the Arts in 2015 in vocal music the Kentucky Music Educators Association's All-State Orchestra in 2015 and 2016. He is a National Advanced Placement Scholar, a Yarmuth Book Award winner, and a Rotary Student of the Month.

Abigail Forsythe is the daughter of Jimmy and Julie Forsythe. She plans to earn a bachelor's degree in mathematics at Murray State University before earning a master's and doctorate in hopes of becoming a mathematics professor. She was awarded the MSU GSP Presidential Scholarship and a Rotary scholarship. Activities include Mayfield-Graves County Youth Leadership, Graves County All-girls Cheerleading Squad, Beta Club, Agape Club, Pep Club, Freshman Mentoring Program, WGCE-TV Program, and Little Bethel Missionary Baptist Church Youth Group. She has served as secretary and president of the Beta Club and as WGCE news anchor. Honors include GSP, AP Scholar, Star Student, Rotary Student of the Month, and All-District Academic for four years.

Austin Stephens is the son of Anthony and Tammy Stephens. He plans to earn a degree at the University of Louisville in preparation to pursue a career in computer engineering.

He was awarded the Governor's Scholars Scholarship from UofL, a Rotary Scholarship, and Brenntas Mid-South Scholarship.

He participated in GSP in 2015, served as president of the Engineering Club his junior year, and enjoys working as well as playing guitar and saxophone.

Other honor graduates:

David Adams, son of John and Evelyn Adams, Hunter College, lawyer; Makenzie Adams, daughter of Greg Adams and Renee Adams, MSU, veterinarian; Chelsea Cartwright, daughter of Betsy Cartwright and of Donnie and Misty Cartwright, West Kentucky Community and Technical College then bachelor's degree in nursing; Samantha Clymer, daughter of Joe and Bonnie Clymer, play soccer on scholarship at the University of Tennessee at Martin, major in biology, graduate school, and career as a pediatrician; Kaylan Dowdy, daughter of Richard and Lori Dowdy, Eastern Kentucky University, forensic science; before attending optometry school; Meredith Fickey, daughter of Don and Marian Fickey, UK, architecture major; Julia Crystal Fortner, daughter of Kevin and Rebecca Fornter, MSU, major undecided; Tyler Fox, son of Kevin Fox and of Richard and Julee Hall, MSU, career in chemical engineering; Christopher Gardner, son of Michael and Robin Gardner, UK College of Engineering-Paducah, mechanical engineering;

Mason Gargus, son of Charlie and Buffy Gargus, UK College of Engineering, mechanical engineering; Rebecca Green, daughter of Joseph and Glenda Green, Western Kentucky University, pursue a career in communication after interning with Walt Disney Studios; Amanda Hartigan, daughter of Michael and Michelle Hartigan, UofL, criminal justice major; Erica Holt, daughter of Jeff and Cheryl Holt, MSU, nursing major; Abigail Hughes, daughter of James and Jennifer Hughes, WKCTC, earn a bachelor's degree in international business in hopes of becoming an international marketing manager; Audrie Lamb, daughter of Nathan Lamb and Elizabeth Lamb, Bellarmine University, public relations specialist for the U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation; Kaitlin McGill, daughter of Bryan and Misty McGill, WKCTC, nursing; Connor McKee, son of Terry and Michelle McKee, UK, double major in finance and accounting with a minor in international business; Katie Meade, daughter of Bill and Cathy Meade, WKCTC, additional college education, major currently undecided;

Lexi Parks, daughter of Steve and Kerri Parks, WKCTC and UK College of Engineering-Paducah, mechanical engineering; Timothy Landon Perdue, son of Tim and Amy Perdue, MSU, business administration and marketing; Kayla Purcell, daughter of Kent Purcell and Tracy Purcell, MSU, nurse practitioner; Anna Samples, daughter of Kenny and Debbie Samples, MSU, architecture; Olivia Shelton, daughter of Ray and Nancy Shelton, MSU, transfer to Auburn University for veterinary school; Harley Smith, daughter of Reece Smith and Angie Burnett, Great Ambitions Cosmetology, School, cosmetology; Jacob Taylor, son of Tim and Tracy Taylor, MSU, construction engineering technology; Lindsay Hannah Thomas, daughter of Richard and Kimberly Thomas, WKCTC, journalism;

Hannah Thompson, daughter of Joey and Moris Ann Thompson, MSU, pre-physical therapy major before applying to physical therapy school at UK; Stayton Thompson, daughter of Jeff and LeAnn Thompson, MSU, business; Amilyn Thurston, daughter of Tim and Christina Thurston, MSU, pharmacy; Taylor Tuerk, son of David and Joline Anderson, MSU, engineering; Michael Turner, son of Michael and Melissa Turner, MSU, bio-chemistry; Jake Austin Waldridge, son of Robert and Robin Waldridge, MSU, physical therapy; Sarah Watts, daughter of William and Patricia Watts, MSU, communication disorders major in pursuit of a career as a speech pathologist; Logan Whaley, son of David and Tiffany Whaley, Union University, broadcast journalism; Lindsey Whitlock, daughter of Andy and Julie Whitlock, UK, physician's assistant study and career; and Haley Williams, daughter of Darrell and Renae Williams, MSU, pediatric surgeon.

Other members of the class:

Jim Austin Cole Adams, Johnathan Christian Adams, Jonathan Bailey Adams, Dana Carol Adkins, Elizabeth Ann Alderdice, Jonathan David Allen, Kiersten Mary Baker, Christopher Dale Barham, Zachary Tylor Barnhart, Victor Junior Bartolo, Ian Scott Bastida, Dalton Chandler Beecham, Jalyn Kemp Bouland, Lexie Lorraine Bourgeois, Nicole Dawn Boyd, Allicen Marie Bradley, Victoria Danielle Brame, Andrew Michael Brewer, J Thomas Bruce, Katelyn Rose Bryson, Taylor Ray Buchholz, Taylor Blake Buckingham, Tyler Drake Buckingham, Kaylen Alea Bunch, Kelsey Anne Bunch, Andrew James Burgess, Kierston Danielle Burgess, Colton Patrick Burnett, Seth Jacob Burnett, Kaitlyn Elizabeth Bushart, Emmalee Brooks Calhoun, Zachary Jordan Campbell, Courtland Creg Canter, Auston Elliott Carr, Rylee Brooke Carrico, Humberto Carrillo, David Boyd Carter, Mitchal Keith Castleman, Katie Lee Cathey, Kacie Lynn Cavin, Kaitlyn Shenae Chambers, Zachary Lee Chambers, Sean Christopher Channell, Kelsey Brooke Chappell, Adrienne Nichole Clapp, Ja'Nae McKenzie Clapp, Garret Franklin Clark, David Scott Collins, Wesley Ray Cooper, Brendan Corey Cope, Cody Lane Copeland, Emily Lauren Cornwell, Lino Flores Cortez, Ryan Conrad Courtney, Keena Maray Creason, Jacquilyn Danielle Crofoot, Mary Elizabeth Davidson, Mallori Carol Dawson, Laura Defeche, Katrina Kaye Dew, Dakota Lynn Dixon, Jesse David Dodson, Madelyn Mae Dowdy, Corey Blake Dunaway, Nathaniel Michael Dunkin, Katharine Ruth Elder, Angela Carol Elmore, Daniel Jay Farmer, Kaleb Seth Feagin, Ethan Robert Feezor, Pilar Fernandez, Kimberly Jean Fisher, Timothy James Fowler, Anaka Lea Fox, Brittany Nichole Franklin, Kyle Austin Franklin, Tanner Isaiah Franklin, Kristy Nicole Gallander, Reese Lynn Gills, Virginia Olivia Dean Gills, Christian Drake Girley, Nathan Miles Gossom, Paige Nicole Gossum, Christian Taylor Gough, Jacob Adrian Govea, Katlin Renee Gowen, Hunter Isaiah Grant, Taylor Elizabeth Greeson, Karsyn Alexus Gregory, Brenda Guardian, Andres Daniel Guevara,Hunter Stephen Hackel, Kadeshia Deeric Hammonds, Garrett Creston Harding, Anthony Wade Harris, Caitlin Renae Harris, Roman Reed Harris, Samuel Malicih Harrison, Trent Andrew Hawkins, Zachary William Heath, Brittany Marie Hicks, Tristan Warren Tyler Hinson, Lacey Lynn Hixon, Melody Nicole Hobbs, Zachery Tyler Holmes, Macey Suzanne Hopkins, Tyson Maxwell Hopwood, Emily Grace Humbrecht, Alysia Michelle Hutson,Chaney Layn Inman, Jovana Jelic, Katelyn Brooke Jensen, Jason Gasca Jimenez, Devon Mark Johnson, Gillian Celeste Jones, Jordan Daniel Jones, Kaytlynn Renee Jones, Hannah Victoria Kaler, Whittney Nicole Kappas, Jonathon Lee King, Celeste Belle Kirby, Brandon Edward Kissiar, Savannah Michelle Kruse, Hannah Irene Lamb, Brandi Marie Lancaster, Mitchell Wayne Lancaster, Logan Aaron Lear, Matthew Dean Lee, Skylar Chad Lofton, Austin Daniel Luce, Jacob Daniel Luker, Marcos Rafael Macias, Jillian Brooke Maines, Harold Manglicmot, Delia Paredes Martinez, Aaron Jay Mason, Emily Elizabeth Mason, Tristan Michael Massey, Amber Elizabeth Matheny, Cathryn Marie Mathis, Breann Nicole McAlpin, Tucker James McAlpin, Andrew Wade McClure, John Caleb McClure, Kelleigh Dawn McClure, Manda Nicole McGowan, Marshal Hayden McKee, Tyler Lee McKinney, Alexandria Nicole Menser, Beau Thomas Ikerd Mohon, Kory Louis Moore, Shelby Nichole Morgan, Jakob Samuel Mueller, Kayley Breeonna Murphey, Lucas Grant Murphey, Kenzie Marie Murphy, Collin Walker Nance, Jason Dewayne Neihoff, Brandy Michelle Newton, Steven Gregory Nimmo, Kiersten McKenzie Noe,Jennifer LynnGenoa Ogg, Jesse Reagan Ogg, Bayle Thomas Oliver, Devon Michael Orr, Marissa Shyann Ortega, Bradley Patrick Owen, Jennifer Louise Palmer, Travis Richard Palmer, Courtney Marie Parham, Caitlin Dawn Parrish, Cody Chase Pattillo, McKenzie Elizabeth Payne, Raven Nickole Perkins, Heaven Larissa Hope Perry, Darian Shanelle Phillips, Dawson Patrick Price, Doretta Kaye Puckett, Morgan Laine Puckett, Kirkland Scott Raley, Austin Davant Ramage, Alejandro Ramirez, Dakoda Taylor Reynolds, Donald Ray Richard, Jessica Rae Richard, Jody Ronald Ridenour, Victoria Lynn Riley, Owen Mitchell Roberts, Brea Nichole Rollston, Logan Alexander Ross, Perry Allen Rucker, Breann Elise Rudolph, Wade Andrew Rudolph, Lynzey Jo Schemelia, David Harrod Schroer, Chandlor Blake Seay, Noah Douglas Seay, McKenna LeighAnn Sellers, Devin Nathanial Shelton, Dillon Franklin Shelton, Cassidy Grace Sheppard, Reed Nathaniel Shook, Dalton Riley Simmons, Anthony Dean Skaggs, Steven Wesley Slagle, Jennifer Lynn Slayden, Shelby Diane Smith, Jacob Maxwell Smock, Devin Paul Spillman, Cecilia Monette Stapleton, Evan Bradley Stokes, Keaton Eric Randle Stokes, Bailey Elizabeth Suiter, Hunter Blake Suiter, Jordan Seth Suiter, Charlene Nicole Tarver, Emily McCuiston Taylor, Blake Nicholas Thomas, Caleb Christopher Thomas, Callie Jo Thomas, John Hunter Thomas, Nicholas Andrew Thomason, Jacob Dean Thompson, Blake Tyler Tindal, Avree Kalyn Todd, Laurna Rashea Todd, Ryan Paul Travis, Carlos Alexis Trejo, Rob Carsten Trent, Austin Lee Trevathan, Kaylee Jade Tucker, Kendall Brook Tucker, Breanna Nicole Turner, Brittany Renee Vaughn, Justin Antonio Vincent, Hunter Kaye Viniard, Jaden Thomas Vivian, Lyric Tyciana Walker, Cheyenne Jean Wall, Landon Boyd Warner, Shelby Dawn Warner, Trace White Weatherly, Austin Tyler-Joe Webb, Lesli Rachel Webb, Taylor Shea West, Tracy Ashton White, Madeline Shay Wiggins, Chase Nicolas Wiley, Preston Tyler Wilferd, Aaron Dakota Wilkerson, Waylan Trent Willett, Drew Michael Williams, Marcie Brooke Williams, Jacqueline Kay Willie, Alanna Jill Willingham, Hannah Elizabeth Wilson, Trey Bryant Wilson, Jillian Grace Winn, Bryce Andrew Wooten, Christopher David Worst, John Wesley Wyman, Joshua James Yarbrough, Rebecca Lynn Yates, Macy Jo Youngblood.

Comments made about this article - 0 Total

Comment on this article

Your comment has been submitted for approval
captcha dfb7e4b59204404bbd3806971e1e96a0
Top Classifieds

Most Popular
  1. Illinois considers legalizing pot for a fiscal boost
  2. Trump signals new openness to Dems
  3. Lady Mustangs split with East Peoria
  1. McCracken District Court
  2. State police probe Massac collision
  3. Come one, come all
  1. Illinois considers legalizing pot for a fiscal boost
  2. Trump signals new openness to Dems
  3. Come one, come all
Discussion

Check out these recently discussed stories and voice your opinion...